• Pierrot écrivain - Unique Automaton

    (5 images )

    (5 images )

    (5 images )

    (5 images )

    (5 images )

LOT 82: Pierrot écrivain - Unique Automaton

(8074 views)

View Bid Increments

Unique Automaton -Pierrot écrivain- squelette by André Soriano This fantastic piece was made for the Musée National de Monaco by the famous clockmaker and curator of the Galéa collection to demonstrate how the famous Vichy piece works. He not only copied the look of the automaton but created his own mechanism to make sure it would stand daily performances over years. As any specialist can see, this is built for eternity, with the finest clockmaker skill and materials, and is completely different from the fragile mechanism of Vichy, Bertrand or Bailly. Look at the detail pictures. A piece of Art. Story The Pierrot sits behind his desk and is writing a letter to Colombine. His head is moving and his hand with the feather pen is gliding over the paper. The real flame on the petroleum lamp fades away and his head falls down, his eyes close and the Pierrot is falling asleep. All of a sudden he wakes up, turns the light bright and continues to write his letter. Soooo nice and full of poesie.FR)

Dimensions: 35 x 54 x 58

Pierrot au mécanisme squelette Unique au monde

Réalisé par André SORIANO Pierrot au mécanisme squelette Unique au monde ! L35 – Prof.54 – H.58 – Poids 9 kg Pierrot est assis derrière sa table et écrit une lettre à Colombine. Sa tête suit le mouvement de la plume tout en battant des paupières. Au bout d’un moment, la lumière de la lampe faiblit puis s’éteint. Il baisse la tête, ferme les paupières et s’endort. A un moment donné il se réveille, ouvre les yeux et relève la tête. Avec sa main gauche il rallume la lampe et reprend l’écriture de sa lettre… Actuellement, on peut voir au Musée National de Monaco un automate différent de ceux de la collection de Galéa, témoins de l’époque florissante que furent, en ce domaine, la fin du 19ème et le début du 20ème siècle. Pour montrer la complexité de ce mécanisme que bien souvent le visiteur ne soupçonne pas, André SORIANO a réalisé un automate squelette en forme de Pierrot écrivain. Tous les rouages en sont visibles, si bien qu’une observation attentive permet de discerner dans ce mécanisme des applications empruntées à des technologies postérieures à celles de l’époque où naquit une nouvelle génération d’automates – particulièrement bien représentée – dans la collection du Musée National. Du roulement à billes à la fibre optique, maints éléments actuels concourent non seulement à rendre le mouvement avec le même naturel que jadis mais aussi à apporter à cette réalisation une fiabilité qui lui assure une longévité beaucoup plus grande que celle de ses prédécesseurs, du fait que l’usure provoquée par le frottement des métaux a été supprimée. Quant à la fibre optique, elle permet d’apporter à l’éclairage qui scintille, largement autant de poésie que la mèche fumante de la lampe Pigeon tout en assurant une sécurité et une propreté absolues. D’autre part, on remarquera les découpes qui décorent les cames rappelant celles des pièces d’horlogerie ancienne. (FR)

All items have at the end of the description a country code of shipping origin. We will try to arrange consolidated shipping to save costs for our customers.
Please check with the office.

Video

Contact

  Weierwiesstr. 8 CH-9113 Degersheim, Switzerland.
  +41 (0)71 – 370 03 05
  auction@swissauctioncompany.com
About Us

The Swiss Auction Company and Retonio gallery started with auctions in 1982. Our CEO - Retonio Breitenmoser- is since 25 years the auctioneer for the classic car auctions of the oldtimer galerie in Toffen, Switzerland. We have organized auction in Switzerland, Germany, France, USA, Luxembourg.

We are specialized in:

  • Mechanical music instruments
  • Classic cars
  • Rock hollywood memorabilia
  • Collectibles of all kind

Our experience is your advantage.

Copyright © 1996 - 2024 | Swiss Auction Company - Home | About Us | Terms & Conditions | Contact