RÜEGG, Oscar (1896 Affoltern am Albis, +1987 Lucerne), "Houses of Ticino, Oil on panel, signed lower right, verso with heritage seal no. 109/1400.
Painting: 20,3 x 25,5 in
Frame: 26,3 x 31,9 in.
Notes: Oscar Rüegg was a famous Swiss painter and graphic artist, who designed well recognized Swiss stamps as well as posters and adverts for the Swiss tourism. Lit: Künstlerlexikon der Schweiz. XX. Jahrhundert, Biografisches Lexikon der Schweizer Kunst. Dictionnaire biographique de lart suisse. Dizionario biografico dellarte svizzera.
DF/CH
RÜEGG, Oscar (1896 - 1987), Tessiner Häuser, Öl auf Leinwand
RÜEGG, Oscar (1896 Affoltern am Albis, +1987 Luzern), Tessiner Häuser, Öl auf Malplatte, pastoser Farbauftrag, rechts unten signiert, verso handschriftlich bezeichnet, Nachlassaufkleber Nr. 109/1400
Gemälde: 51,0 x 64,0 cm
Rahmen: 66,5 x 80,0 cm
DF/CH