Rare Caucasian Kazak, end of 19th century AD, bright red fonds with animals and other filigrane elements, center part is showing some elements of an Eagle-Kazak. For the carpets age in excellent condition. With an experts Certificate of Authenticy.
Acquired from an important German Private Collection of antique carpets.
Dimensions: 67,7 x 45,8 in.
Antiker Kaukasischer Kazak, selten, Ende 19. Jhd.
Kaukasischer Kasak, selten, Ende 19.Jhd.. Auf leuchtend rotem Grund ein Zentralmotiv in Anlehnung an einen Adler-Kasak. Tier- und Kleinmotive, cremefarbene Hauptbordüre. In einem für das Alter hervorragendem Zustand, mit Gutachten eines Sachverständigen.
Provenienz: Bedeutende deutsche Privatsammlung antiker Orientteppiche.
Masse: 170,0 x 115,0 cm.